Dispersal Draft

Between the 2010 and 2011 seasons, the SWBA chose to contract from 28 teams back to 24 for stability purposes. The four contracted teams’ rosters (Boca Raton Pirates, Cincinnati Tigers, Portland Rockets and Roswell UFOs) were dispersed in a four-round dispersal draft listed below. The remaining players were put into the 2011 Annual Entry Draft.

1 1 Lizard Kings – Cole Hamels,sp
1 2 Mudhens – Justin Verlander,sp
1 3 Outlaws – Tim Lincecum,sp
1 4 Heat – Matt Kemp,cf
1 5 Arrows – David Wright,3b
1 6 Aces – Matt Wieters,c
1 7 Saints – Stephen Drew,ss
1 8 Pillbillies – Franklin Gutierrez,cf
1 9 Chop – Nelson Cruz,rf
1 10 Sluggers – C.J. Wilson,sp
1 11 Chargers – Brian Matusz,sp
1 12 Minerhawks – Pablo Sandoval,3b
1 13 Crusaders – Tommy Hunter,sp
1 14 Aztecs – Hunter Pence,rf
1 15 Bashers – Ian Stewart,3b
1 16 Roughnecks – Yadier Molina,c
1 17 High Society – Chase Headley,3b
1 18 Centurions – Scott Baker,sp
1 19 Coolers – Alex Rios,cf
1 20 Outfit – Wade Davis,sp
1 21 Cannibals – Adam Lind,dh
1 22 Tigersharks – Ted Lilly,sp
1 23 Cougars – Ramon Hernandez,c
1 24 Bluefish – Livan Hernandez,sp
2 1 Lizard Kings – Carlos Marmol,cl
2 2 Outlaws – Sean Marshall,mr
2 3 Mudhens – Hong-Chih Kuo,mr
2 4 Heat – Alcides Escobar,ss
2 5 Arrows – Luke Scott,dh
2 6 Saints – Francisco Rodriguez,cl
2 7 Pillbillies – Blake DeWitt,2b
2 8 Aces – Cameron Maybin,cf
2 9 Chop – Chris Coghlan,lf
2 10 Sluggers – Joel Hanrahan,mr
2 11 Chargers – Placido Polanco,3b
2 12 Minerhawks – Kris Medlen,mr
2 13 Crusaders – Adam LaRoche,1b
2 14 Aztecs – James Shields,sp
2 15 Roughnecks – Chris Narveson,sp
2 16 Bashers – Mike Morse,rf
2 17 High Society – John Lannan,sp
2 18 Centurions – Garrett Jones,1b
2 19 Coolers – Chipper Jones,3b
2 20 Cannibals – Clay Hensley,mr
2 21 Outfit – Jesse Crain,mr
2 22 Tigersharks – Mark Ellis,2b
2 23 Cougars – Joe Blanton,sp
2 24 Bluefish – Brad Lidge,cl
3 1 Lizard Kings – Joel Peralta,mr
3 2 Mudhens – Casey Blake,3b
3 3 Outlaws – Nick Masset,mr
3 4 Heat – Leo Nunez,cl
3 5 Arrows – Kyle Davies,sp
3 6 Pillbillies – Nate Schierholtz,rf
3 7 Aces – Lucas French,sp
3 8 Saints – Edwin Encarnacion,3b
3 9 Chop – Marc Rzepczynski,sp
3 10 Sluggers – Laynce Nix,lf
3 11 Chargers – Armando Galarraga,sp
3 12 Minerhawks – Brandon Allen,lf
3 13 Crusaders – Andy Sonnanstine,mr
3 14 Aztecs – Felipe Lopez,3b
3 15 Bashers – John McDonald,2b
3 16 Roughnecks – Ryan Spilborghs,rf
3 17 High Society – Jose Molina,c
3 18 Centurions – Pat Burrell,lf
3 19 Coolers – Miguel Batista,mr
3 20 Outfit – Chris Ray,mr
3 21 Cannibals – Josh Reddick,rf
3 22 Tigersharks – Will Ohman,mr
3 23 Cougars – Jose Guillen,dh
3 24 Bluefish – Jerry Hairston,ss
4 1 Lizard Kings – Nolan Reimold,lf
4 2 Outlaws – Jorge Cantu,3b
4 3 Mudhens – Jason Giambi,1b
4 4 Heat – Jeff Karstens,sp
4 5 Arrows – Michael Brantley,cf
4 6 Aces – Jayson Nix,3b
4 7 Saints – Jeff Samardzija,mr
4 8 Pillbillies – Ramon Troncoso,mr
4 9 Chop – John Baker,c
4 10 Sluggers – Antonio Bastardo,mr
4 11 Chargers – Emilio Bonifacio,cf
4 12 Minerhawks – Eric Young,2b
4 13 Crusaders – Michael Bowden,mr
4 14 Aztecs – Nate Robertson,sp
4 15 Roughnecks – Aaron Miles,2b
4 16 Bashers – Julio Lugo,2b
4 17 High Society – Brent Lillibridge,2b
4 18 Centurions – Jim Johnson,mr
4 19 Coolers – Fernando Martinez,lf
4 20 Cannibals – Ross Gload,1b
4 21 Outfit – Tony Abreu,3b
4 22 Tigersharks – Bobby Wilson,c
4 23 Cougars – Aaron Rowand,cf
4 24 Bluefish – J.D. Martin,sp